top of page
APRIL
CANDIDATES

APRIL 2023 ELECTIONS  (Still Collecting data)

(I) Incumbent, (U) Union Endorsement, (T) Teacher's Union Endorsement(NEA)

( Q-Info ) Link to Questionnaire Answers

BOARDS OF EDUCATION - Map

Each school district has two seats available, each for a three-year term, unless otherwise noted.

If you are a School Board Candidate, please complete our Questionnaire ( Form Link)

CRYSTAL CITY

1100 Mississippi Avenue, Crystal City, MO 63019

          Linda Schilly (I)

Cynthia Coleman (I)

Curtis Binsbacher (I)

Melissa Parker

 

DESOTA

610 Vineland School Rd., De Soto, MO 63020

Mark Ferrell (I)

Tarrole Milfeld (I)

Trish Coleman;

 

Special (one-year term) –

Nicole Spruell

Michael Kisner

 

DUNKLIN R-5

497 Joachim Avenue, Herculaneum, MO 63048

Michael Hicks (I),
Jackie “Cody” Petero

Jason Drinen

FESTUS R-6

1515 Mid-Meadow Lane, Festus, MO 63028

Marcus Shepherd (I)
Doreen Berezowski (I)

Brent Abrams (I)

​​

FOX C-6

745 Jeffco Blvd., Arnold, MO 63010

Curtiss Frazier

Judy Smith

Travis Lintner

Jim Osia

Michael Myers

GRANDVIEW R-2

11470 Highway C, Hillsboro, MO 63050

Heather Langhans-Bodnar

Stephen Kuczka (I)

Shane Frazier

Rachel Wofford

HILLSBORO R-3

5 Ridgewood Drive, Hillsboro, MO 63050

Angie Oshia (I)

Beth Petry (I)

Erick Stephenson (I)

Special (one-year term) –

Gloria Link

Stephanie Cage

 

JEFFERSON R-7

1250 Dooling Hollow Rd., Festus, MO 63028

Justin Neel (I)

James “Pete” McPeters (I)

Jimmy Jackson (I)
Brent Pauley

NORTHWEST R-1

4290 Gravois Road, House Springs, MO 63051

Mary Thomasson (I) 

Michelle Coats

Retta “Susan” Tuggle (I)

 

SUNRISE R-9

4485 Sunrise School Road,De Soto, MO 63020

David Sebastian (I)

Justin Peppers (I)

Brandi Richards

WINDSOR C-1

6208 Hwy. 61-67, Imperial, MO 63052

Scott Brothers (I)

Tim McCraw (I)

Dan Shaul (I)

Dustin Schwartz

 

 

Races and Candidates filing in Hillsboro  - Link

 

Community College District of Jefferson

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Trustees ( 6 year term) Vote for 2

Marc Williams      (Winner)   

Margaret "Margie" Passmore (I)    (Winner)

 

 

Jefferson County Health Department

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Trustees ( 4 year term) Vote for 3

Timothy J. Pigg (I)

James Prater (I)

Toney Dunaway

Tammy Stidem

Dennis M Diehl

Ian McFarland

Amer Hassan

Valerie Brown Taylor

Shane Roden

 

 

 

 

Festus Special Road (Three-year terms)

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Directors - 1 position for 3 years

 

Michael Dutton    (Winner)

Hillsboro Special Road  (Three-year terms)

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Directors - 1 position for 3 years

Matt Woods     (Winner)

 

 

 

AMBULANCE - Map

Each district has two seats available, each for a three-year term, unless otherwise noted.

Big River Ambulance District (serves the West Jefferson County area)

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Directors - 2 position for 3 year term

Joshua Williams  (Winner)

Janet Taylor         (Winner)

 

Joachim Plattin Ambulance District (serves the Southeast Jefferson County area)

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Directors - 2 position for 3 year term

Ron Weeks

Cindy L. Vaugh

Tyler Schmitz

James K Howard

 

North Jefferson County Ambulance District (serves the Northwest Jefferson County area)

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Directors - 2 position for 3 year term

 

Jessica Rider

Desmond "Desi" Kirchhofer (I)

Kenneth Kays (I)

 

Rock Township Ambulance District (serves the Northeast Jefferson County area)

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Directors - 2 position for 3 year term

Jeremy Day (I)

Mandy Dockery

Paul D. Horn

Bob Butler

 

Valle Ambulance District (serves the Southwest Jefferson County area)

County Clerk’s Office,  729 Maple Street, Hillsboro, Missouri

Board of Directors - 2 position for 3 year term

Tammie Scullin

Patrick C Bingman

Jason Jarvis

 

 

 

 

WATER - Map

Each district has one or two seats available, each for a three-year term, unless otherwise noted.

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT C-1

6645 Moss Hollow Road, Barnhart, MO 63012

(serves Imperial, Barnhart and nearby areas)

​Subdistrict 5  (1 position) -

Robert Williams (I)   (Winner)

 

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 1

Water District Office,

(serves the City of Arnold)

Subdistrict 2 (1 position) -

Phillip Hogan (I)    (Winner)

Subdistrict 3 (1 position) -

Bob Lindsley (I)     (Winner)

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 2

Water District Office, 195 Old Sugar Creek Rd, High Ridge, MO

(serves the High Ridge area)

Subdistrict 2 (1 position) -

Mike Tamme (I)   (Winner)

Subdistrict 3 (1 position) -

Steve Conley (I)   (Winner)

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 3

Water District Office,

(serves the Fenton area)

Subdistrict 2 (1 position) -

Ralph Stuckmeyer (I)   (Winner)

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 6

Public Water Supply District No. 6,  6000 Kingsway Dr.,

House Springs, MO 63051

(serves the House Springs area)

Subdistrict 3 (1 position - 3 year term) -

Angela Berga (I)   (Winner)

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 7

Public Water Supply District No. 7,  6000 Kingsway Dr.,

House Springs, MO 63051

(serves the Hillsboro area)

Subdistrict 1 (1 position - 3 year term) -

Cheryl Meese (I)   (Winner)

Subdistrict 5 (1 position - 3 year term) -

Jacob Parsons      (Winner)

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 8

Public Water Supply District No. 6,  6000 Kingsway Dr.,

House Springs, MO 63051

 

Subdistrict 1 (1 position - 3 year term) -

Daymond Graham Jr. (I)   (Winner)

Subdistrict 3 (1 position - 3 year term) -

Shirley Null (I)     (Winner)

PUBLIC WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT NO. 12

12301 State, Road TT, Festus, MO

(serves the Festus area)

Subdistrict 2 (1 position) -

Steve Horn    (Winner)

Subdistrict 3 (1 position) -

Drew Null    (Winner)

FIRE - Map

Each district has one or two seats available, each for a six-year term, unless otherwise noted.

 

ANTONIA (serves 36 square miles in areas Imperial and Barnhart of Hillsboro)

 

CEDAR HILL (serves 82 square miles in areas Cedar Hill, Byrnesville, Grubville, Morse Mill, Dittmer and

Oermann in Jefferson County)

DeSOTO Rural (serves about 260 square miles in south and southwest Jefferson County) ( 2 seats)

Mark Mahn (I)

Tammie Scullin (I)

DUNKLIN (Jefferson County)

EUREKA (serves 82 square miles in portions of Jefferson and St. Louis counties) (1 seat)

Greg Mathison (appointed after Charlie Kuhn died).

 

HIGH RIDGE (serves about 92 square miles in northern Jefferson County including parts of Murphy,

High Ridge, House Springs, Byrnes Mill, Scotsdale and Village of Parkdale) (1 seat )

Gary Heskett (I)

HILLSBORO (serves 42 square miles in the city of Hillsboro and surrounding areas) (1 seat )

Matt Woods (I)

JEFFERSON R-7 (Jefferson County)

Mapaville (serves 22 square miles including parts of the Pevely, Festus and Hillsboro areas)

No Filing Yet

 

PACIFIC (serves 78 square miles in portions of Jefferson, Franklin and St. Louis counties)

Steve Woodruff (I)

Spencer Giles

ROCK COMMUNITY (serves 38 square miles in northeast Jefferson County)

SALINE VALLEY (serves 19 square miles in north central Jefferson County)

Allen Lanzarini (I)

 

CITIES - Map

ARNOLD

City Clerk at the Arnold Municipal Complex,

2101 Jeffco Blvd., Arnold, Missouri

City Council (two-year terms)

Ward 1 -

Jason Fulbright (I)

Doris Borgelt

Ward 2 -

Tim Seidenstricker (I)

William “Bill” Moritz

Ward 3 -

Mark Hood (I)

Ward 4 -

Claude “Butch” Cooley (I)

 

Byrnes Mill

Mayor (four-year terms)

Rob Kiczenski (I)

Board of Aldermen (two-year terms)

Ward 1 -

          Bob Prado (I)

Ward 2 -

Galen Harrison (I)

Ward 3 -

           Mary Scheble (I)

Cedar Hill Lakes

Board of Trustees

(two-year terms, elected at large)

          Constance Schicker (I)

Laura Drummond

Bret Scott (I)

Melanie Hudson

​CRYSTAL CITY

City Clerk’s Office, 130 Mississippi Ave

City Council (two-year terms)

Ward 1 -

Jack Ginnever (I)

Ward 2 -

        Tony Becker (I)

Karry Friedmeyer

Ward 3 -

Taylor Massa (I)

Ward 4 -

John Winkelman

          

DE SOTO

City Clerk at De Soto City Hall, 17 Boyd Street

City Council  (2 position for 3 year term)

Kathy Smith (I)

Dirk Helms

Shaun Brooks

Marvin J. Campbell

Todd Mahn

 

EUREKA

Mayor (four-year terms)

Sean Flower (I)

Board of Aldermen (two-year terms)

Ward 2 -

 Carleen Murray (I)

 

FESTUS

 

Festus City Hall, 711 W. Main St., Festus, MO 63028

 

Mayor (4 year term) - 

Sam Richards (I)

Bobby Venz

           

Ward 1  (2 year term) - 

          Dave Boyer (I)

Ward 2 (2 year term) -  

Staci Templeton (I)

Ward 3 (2 year term) -  

Kevin Dennis (I)

Ward 4 (2 year term) - 

          Michael Cook (I)

Herculaneum

City Clerk at Herculaneum City Hall,

#1 Parkwood Court

Mayor (two-year term) -

Ryan Wright

William C. Haggard (I)

Board of Aldermen (two-year terms)

Ward 1

Michael Burlage (I)

​​Ward 2

         Norm Seithel (I)

Ward 3

          Jessica Shepherd Barnes.

          

HILLSBORO

Hillsboro City Hall, 101 Main Street, Hillsboro, Missouri, 63050

Mayor (two-year terms)

Douglas G. Browning Jr

Buddy Russell (I)

Board of Alderpersons (two-year terms)

Ward 1

           Brenda L.King (I)

Ward 2

            Tim Polkinghorne (I)

Ward 3

            Nancy K. Maxwell (I);

Ward 4

   Kevin Payne

   Dennis K. Bradley

 

KIMMSWICK

City Clerk at Kimmswick City Hall,

6041 Third Street, Kimmswick MO 63053

Mayor (two-year terms)

Phil Stang (I);

​Board of Aldermen (two-year terms)

Ward 1 -

Connie Schmitt (I)

Ward 2 -

Kenneth Kraft

 

OLYMPIAN VILLAGE

Mayor (two-year terms)

Adrianne Hulvey (I)

Board of Aldermen

(members serve at large) –

(two two-year terms)

David Berry (I)

Darlene Wilson   

PEACE VILLAGE

Three - trustees (two year terms)

Rachel Ross (I)
Daniel Ross (I)

Dan Ross Jr. (I)

 

(Special two one-year terms) –

Danielle Shannon (I)
Joy Schanz (I)

 

PEVELY

 

Mayor (two-year terms)

Stephanie Haas (I)

Board of Aldermen

Ward 1

         Steve Markus (I)

Marlene Freeman

Ward 2

         Rick Yount (I)

Ward 3

          Don Menkhus (I)

Ward 4

          No filings

​SCOTSDALE

Board of Trustees

(two - two-year terms, members serve at large)

 Larry Jeffers (I)

 Linda Holohan (I)

VILLAGE OF CEDAR LAKES

Village Trustee – (2)

​​

VILLAGE OF PARKDALE

Board of trustees (two year terms)
Ward 1 -

Tony Day (I)

Ward 3 -

Kenneth Beck (I)

Ward 1 (one-year term) -

Sherry Schlichtig (I).

             

Sample Ballot and Issues - Link

bottom of page